Weathervane - The Ship Inn - Shaftesbury, Dorset
A weathervane on The Ship Inn, Shaftesbury.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

A themed weathervane on The Ship Inn, Shaftesbury. Unsurprisingly in the design of a ship - it looks to be possibly a clipper.

"A 17th century building with original stone mullioned windows which up to 1930s was in use as a doctor’s surgery. Its layout of three small rooms off a lobby bar makes it look like it has always been a pub and it still retains most of the fittings added at that time. In 1937 the original Ship hotel was demolished and the Matthews family of Wyke converted this property into a pub. Apparently Dr Harris's daughter married one of the Matthews family."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Rate this weathervane: