Borovanský zvony - Borovany, Czech Republic
Borovanský zvony is Czech folk song about Borovany town
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The first mention of the town already dates back to 1186. The monastery of the Austin Friars with the Church of the Visitation of the Virgin Mary were founded here in 1455. The church was built in the place of the original sacral building from the first half of the 14th century. It has valuable furnishings and the Gothic statue of Piety dates back to the second half of the 15th century. The Gothic cloister originates from the third quarter of the 15th century. The chapel was added during the Baroque reconstruction of the church in the first half of the 18th century.
The monastery was closed in 1631 and its prelature was rebuilt into a chateau in the second half of the 18th century. The three-winged building with the fountain in the courtyard was used as a school till the end of the 20th century.
The Baroque town hall, which was built in the last quarter of the 17th century, and a pillory (1656) can be seen in the square.
Musician: Czech folk song

Name of Song: Borovanský zvony

Relevant Verse:
Borovanský zvony, ty pěkně zvonějí, oni tě, Marjánko, oni tě, Marjánko, oni tě volají, oni tě volají. Oni tě volají, aby jsi spěchala, aby jsi na sebe, aby jsi na sebe čekat nenechala, čekat nenechala. Tu svatbu zmeškati, to bych já nerada, protože jsem na ni, protože jsem na ni tak dlouho čekala, tak dlouho čekala.