Weyerhaeuser Camp 3 Historical Marker- Klamath County, OR
10T E 572912 N 4664017
A roadside 'T' marker located just off Camp 3 Reservoir Rd notes a nearby former logging camp and unfortunately contains a misspelling in its verbiage.
Location: Oregon, United States

This historical marker is part of a series of historical markers located all around Klamath and Jackson Counties and commissioned by both the Klamath County Historical Society and the Southern Oregon Historical Society.

This particular T-marker highlights a former logging camp which existed nearby.

The marker text reads:

WEYREHEAUSER CAMP 3
LOGGING CAMP LOCATED AT HAYDEN MOUNTAIN MEADOW
1929 - 1937
KLAMATH COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY 1976

*NOTE* 'Weyerhaeuser' is misspelled on the marker. You may visit the official company website to find the correct spelling. There are still a few remnants of this former logging camp. I discovered an outhouse, a small aviary-like structure built between two trees, a small building made of roofing metal and my stepson even picked up an old piece of boot leather. A logging railroad also passed through this camp when it was active. No remnants of the logging railroad remain today.

Type of sign or poster: Misspelled

Name the misspelled word: WEYERHAEUSER