St Leonard's Parish Church Bell Tower - St Andrews, Fife.
Gabled bell tower on St Leonard's Parish Church in the ancient town of St Andrews in the Kingdom of Fife, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Parish of St Leonard was linked with St Andrews University since the 16th century and had a chapel, now gone, dedicated to St Leonard.

In 1898 the university withdrew its links and the Rev. P. V. Wallace ordered funds for a new parish church to be built. A site was found in a residential district to the west of the town and work began in 1904 to a design by P. MacGregor Chalmers which was completed in 1906.

Because of the restricted site, the church was built on a north-south orientation. It is a romanesque design of ashlar sandstone from the nearby quarry at Nydie, Strathkinness. The tower is at the south-west corner facing the street on Hepburn Gardens. It rises in two stages, with large round-arch belfry openings below a corbelled parapet. It is capped with a distinctive crow-stepped gabled room which is slated.

The tower can be found west of the town centre on the B939 road at Hepburn Gardens on the north side of the street. A single bell is visible from directly in front of the tower from the opposite side of the street.

Address of Tower:
St Leonard's Parish Church