Abby Crawford Milton - 2A 108 - Chattanooga TN
The state historical marker for noted suffragist Abby Crawford Milton in downtown Chattanooga TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

This marker is located in a small park in downtown Chattanooga near the ruins of the First Methodist Church.

The marker reads as follows:

"2A 108
Abby Crawford Milton
1881-1991

Abby C. Milton of Chattanooga was a leader in the women’s suffrage movement in Tennessee. The campaign culminated in a vote by the Tennessee Legislature in 1920 to ratify the 19th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, giving women the right to vote. As the last president of the Tennessee Equal Suffrage Association and the first president of the Tennessee League of Women Voters, Milton’s leadership was manifest before, during and after this historic event. At the 1924 Democratic National Convention, she seconded the nomination of William Gibbs McAdoo as the party’s presidential candidate."
Marker Name: Abby Crawford Milton

Marker Location: City