Beží liška k Táboru - Tábor, Czech Republic
Beží liška k Táboru is Czech folk song
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The town Tábor is one of the most beautiful South Bohemian towns. It is an important cultural and economic centre of the region, the second largest town in South Bohemia.

The history of this well-known centre of the Hussites dates back to the 13th century - some sources allege the existence of the prehistoric Celtic hillfort in the 1st century B.C. The town with the castle were founded in about 1270 by King Premysl Ottakar II in the strategic position on the rock spit above the valley of the Lužnice river. First it was called Hradište nad Lužnicí ("Fort Above Lužnice"). It was soon destroyed. The castle, later called Kotnov, was built in the 14th century near the old road to the town Sezimovo Ústí. In 1420 the Hussites built a new town called Hradište hory Tábor ("Fort of the Tábor Mountain") around the castle. It became a royal town in 1437. The second town walls were added during the 1430's and 1440's and Tábor became the best fortified town in Europe. After the beginning of the Thirty Years' War Tábor was besieged for one year by Emperor's army and then it was captured. It lost all properties and holding rights. The decline was crowned with the invasion of the Swedish in 1648. The new growth began in the 19th century again with the oncoming of industry and railroads.
Musician: Czech folk song

Name of Song: Běží liška k Táboru