Ramsey Bay Marine Nature Reserve - Ramsey, Isle of Man
30U E 410372 N 6020204
Ramsey Bay Marine Nature Reserve is part of the 'Isle of Man Biosphere Reserve' which includes the whole island and extends out into the the Irish Sea.
Location: Isle of Man

The Isle of Man was desingated as UNESCO Biosphere Reserve in 2016.

The co-ordinates given for this Waymark are those of the Information Board, relating to Ramsey Bay Marine Nature Reserve, outside the Tenpin Bowling Centre on Queens Promenade in Ramsey.

From the Unesco Website:
Designation date: 2016
Administrative authorities: Department of Environment, Food and Agriculture; Isle of Man Government
Surface area (terrestrial and marine): 457,000 ha
Core area(s): 15,398 ha (terrestrial: 3,008 ha; marine: 12,390 ha)
Buffer zone(s): 114,670 ha (terrestrial: 46,563 ha; marine: 68,107 ha)
Transition area(s): 326,932 ha (terrestrial: 7,629 ha; marine: 319,303 ha)

Location
Latitude: 53°50’N – 54°33’N
Longitude: 3°58’W – 5°10’W
Midpoint: 54°13’N – 4°35’W

A map of the Biosphere reserve can be found at the following link: (visit link)

"Located in the Irish Sea, the Isle of Man is home to more than 80,000 people. Its coastline features cliffs, stacks, islets and long beaches, while the hills hold important peat reserves and are deeply cut by wooded glens in the east. Grasslands, pools and wetlands cover the coastal plain to the north of the island. The site’s marine environment is rich in biodiversity and harbours large populations of European eel, Atlantic cod and basking sharks, among others. The sea surrounding the island is harvested for shellfish."

"In the countryside, farming activities centre on sheep and cattle livestock, as well as arable areas. The island has been a popular tourist destination since the late nineteenth century and has experienced a notable development in services and manufacturing sectors over recent decades."

Ramsey Bay Marine Nature Reserve (RBMNR) is the Island's first Marine Nature Reserve adn was designated in October 2012. It was established by the Island's Department of Environment, Food and Agriculture (DEFRA) after discussions with the local fishing industry and extensive public consultation. It is part of the European network of Marine Protected Areas which are overseen by the OSPAR Commission under the Convention for the Protection of the Marine Environment of the North-East Atlantic.

Ramsey Bay was selected to support sustainable fishing practices adn to afford greater protection to 3 primary habitats considered to be be priorities for conservation under International Coventions:
Horse Mussel Reefs;
Maerl Beds;and
Eelgrass Meadows

These 3 habitats are in need of protection because they are some of the most diverse and productive ecosystems in the world.'Each of these habitats provides numerous ecosystem services, such as food and shelter for a wide range of wildlife, particularly for juvenile fish species and scallops. However, they are also very slow growing and very sensitive to being damaged by human activities, such as dredging.

RBMNR covers an area of 94.5 square kilometeres of which approximately half is highly protected.

Each of the zones within the RBMNR have been established to protect the specific habitats of conservation importance.(The shore up to the high water mark is included in the Reserve.

Size (total area): 457,000

Year Designated: 2016