Pulpit & readers desk - St Peter - Swallowcliffe, Wiltshire
Stone pulpit and readers desk in St Peter's church, Swallowcliffe.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

A neo-Norman pulpit which has 4 open arches, and on the other side of the aisle a readers desk (or ambo) which has has 2 open arches.

"The original church of SAINT PETER stood in Common Lane beside the stream which rises in the village. It was apparently built of coursed ashlar and consisted of a chancel with north transept, a nave with north and south aisles, and a north-west tower. Only the south aisle extended the length of the nave. The nave piers of the 12th-century church may have survived in the earlier 19th century. In the 14th century the south nave arcade may have been rebuilt on those piers, and the transept, with a three-light north window, was built. In the later 14th century or earlier 15th a west nave window was inserted, and the tower, crenellated and buttressed, was built. Its lower storey formed a porch which was entered through a 12th-century doorway reset in the north wall. A west gallery may have been built in the 17th century when a square three-light window was inserted in the lower west nave wall. The building was subject to flooding and in 1843 a new church also dedicated to Saint Peter, which may have incorporated material from the old, was built in 12th-century style to designs by G. G. Scott and W. B. Moffat on higher ground north of Rookery Lane. It consists of a chancel with south transept, an aisled nave, and a crenellated and buttressed south-west tower with a conical spirelet and south door. The 14th-century stone effigy of a knight, which is perhaps of Sir Thomas West (d. 1343), who founded the chantry in 1335, was removed from the south-east corner of the nave of the old church to the porch of the new."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1843