The Shakespeare - Kendal
30U E 516410 N 6019826
The Shakespeare is a former coaching inn, now pub, in Kendal. Named after the yard and former theatre. There is a plaque explaining the former theatre.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

On their website is some historical information.
“a Kendal house known by the name of The Shakespeare Tavern with brew house, stables and hayloft”. Throughout the years it has been known and documented as an inn, a tavern and a hotel. The pub sits at the entrance to the old Shakespeare Theatre which closed in 1930’s.

Although the bard's likeness is shown on the pub sign, there was never a drawing or painting of him.

A Grade II Listed Building (visit link)
Plaque (visit link)
Location Type: Building

Property Type:: Public

Date of event:: 1858

Location notes::
There is parking on the street and down the yard through the arch shown. The Shakespeare Inn 78 Highgate Kendal LA9 4HE