Železnicní stanice - Hlucín, Czech republic
Train station in Hlucín.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Train station is located at regional track 317 Opava – Hlucín.

V roce 1913 byla predána do užívání železnicní trat Hlucín-Kravare. Nádražím procházelo šest kolejí. Byly postaveny dve výtopny pro lokomotivy a pred každou z nich byly postaveny cistící jámy. V sousedství nádražní budovy bylo postaveno skladište pro prepravované zboží, nájezd, mustková váha, studne, vetrák a vodojem. Nová železnicní stanice byla postavena mimo mesto, hodne daleko od posledních obytných domu. Ve volném prostoru se pocítalo do budoucnosti s výstavbou.

In 1913 the Hlucín-Kravare railway line was brought into use. The train station walked through six tracks. Two locomotive heating plants were built and cleansing pits were built in front of each. In the vicinity of the station building was built warehouse for goods transported, ramp, bridge weight, well, windmill and water reservoir. The new railway station was built outside the city, far away from the last houses. In the open space, construction was planned for the future.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: https://www.cd.cz/jizdni-rad/tratove-jizdni-rady/files/cz-k317-161211-01.pdf