Paso Robles Inn - Paso Robles, CA
A historic hotel in downtown Paso Robles.

The plaque says, " On May 11, 1889, with one million bricks piled at this site, the laying of the foundation of this famous hotel was begun.

In November of 1889, the El Paso de Robles Hotel Company was incorporated with five stockholders: Drury and Louisa James, Daniel and Cecelia Blackburn and Ed Burns.

The famous hotel was completed in October 1891 and was one of the most romantic structures in all of San Luis Obispo County and in California. The architect was Jacob Lenzen.

On December 12, 1940, the magnificent hotel was destroyed by fire.

This site is in the northernmost part of the original El Paso de Robles Mexican land grant. The land grant was purchased from Petronillo Rios on August 1, 1857 by Daniel and James Blackburn and Lazarus Godchaux.

The first El Paso Robles Hotel was completed on this site in June 1864 by Dr. Faliaferro Johnson and was in use until October 12, 1891.

The present Paso Robles Inn was completed in February 1942. Linden and Harriett Chandler purchased the Paso Robles Inn property in December 1962."