Cecil Joe Hodgson - Sullivan Cemetery - Campbell, TX
15S E 223292 N 3664967
A cenotaph for Sergeant Major Cecil Joe Hodgson stands near the back of historic Sullivan Cemetery, Campbell, TX.

The American Battle Monuments Commission provides some history of this soldier, who went Missing In Action in 1966:

Sergeant Major Hodgson was a member of Detachment B-52, 5th Special Forces Group. On January 29, 1966, he was the patrol leader operating in An Lao Valley, Binh Dinh Province, South Vietnam, when the patrol came under fire and Sergeant Major Hodgson was reported missing. His remains were not recovered. His name is inscribed on the Courts of the Missing at the Honolulu Memorial.

Sergeant Major's headstone is a government-issued gray marble marker, with a cross in a circle at the top, and this inscription:

In Memory Of
Cecil Joe Hodgson
SGM US Army
Vietnam
1937 1977

The headstone is mounted on another gray slab, with a vase and an open book noting that he went "Missing In Action Jan. 29, 1966". A small gray granite square is nearby, with "H" indicating this as the Hodgson plot. The death year of 1977 would presumably be when the United States finally and officially classified him as deceased.

Nearest Vietnam POW/MIA Monuments