Braemar Golf Club - Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
The bunkerless, highest 18 hole golf course in the UK in the Royal Deeside village of Braemar in the heart of the Cairngorms National Park.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The golf club at Braemar was founded in 1902 and two years later a nine hole course was laid out. A bridge built over the Clunie Water in 1911 helped to extend the course to eighteen holes and by the late 1920s it took the form that remains today, a layout with no bunkers. A new clubhouse was built in 2002, the centenary year.

At around 1200 feet above sea level it is the highest 18 hole golf course in the UK. Although surrounded by heather clad mountains the course is relatively flat, occupying a wide meadow on either side of the Clunie Water which flows northwards towards the village and the River Dee. Holes 2 Thru 7 are on the eastern side of the Clunie and occupy the hilliest terrain, the 2nd green being on top of the highest point of the course and the tiny 6th hole occupying another small hill. The holes on the western side gently undulate and are traversed by a small burn and the minor public road that accesses the course from the south. The total yardage of the course falls short of 5,000 yards with the majority of the holes being long par threes or short par fours, there are no par fives. The final hole is a short uphill hole underneath the mountain of Morrone. The bunkerless nature of the course is unique with the use of grassy mounds surrounding the greens replacing the sand hazards.

Public or Private Course: Private

Greens Fees: 25.00 (listed in local currency)