Forte da Ponta da Bandeira - Lagos, Portugal
Location: Faro, Portugal

Fort da Ponta da Bandeira lies in the city of Lagos in the Algarve province in Portugal. It is locally known as Forte da Ponta da Bandeira.
In the end of the 17th century the Algarvian coast suffered from attacks of Moorish and European pirates. Also the town of Lagos was targeted. The medieval city walls however, lay some distance from the beach, which left the beach unprotected. So under the rule fo the Count of Sarzedos, Governor of the Algarve, Fort da Ponta da Bandeira was built on the beach next to the harbour. The building of this fort started somewhere between 1679 and 1683. It was completed in 1690.
Built in the 17th Century, at the end of the canal where river Bensafrim enters the sea, is Lagos´ sweet fortress. (Known as Fortaleza or Forte da Ponta da Bandeira or simply the Lagos Fortress).
In the 1600´s the coast was under regular attack of pirates and corsairs, in addition to the Spanish who bombarded the Algarve during the Portuguese Restoration War (1640–1668). This led to the construction of a string of forts along the coast. The rectangular shaped fort has a small drawbridge to enter from the land and thick carved stonework walls. It now hosts a museum dedicated to the Portuguese Discoveries & a view from the terrace not to miss.
Site Description: Fortress

Date of Pirate Activity (Estimated): End of the 17'th century