St Andrews The Evolution of the Old Course - Fife, Scotland.
Detailed and comprehensive study of the worlds oldest golf course, the Old Course at St Andrews, from its beginnings as an 18 hole course in the late 18th century, to the 21st century.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Written by New Zealand born Scott Macpherson in 2007, St Andrews The Evolution of the Old Course The Impact on Golf of Time, Tradition & Technology, is a look at the evolution of the Old Course over the past 250 years.

Well illustrated in pictures and diagrams, the book has two hundred pages and eight chapters with a foreword by Peter Thomson.

Chapter One looks at the beginning and the setting out of the course boundaries using old maps, then showing how in the present day the course has gradually widened.

Chapter Two looks at the period from 1848 to 1902 when the golf ball was made out of feathers and in particular the naming of the holes on the course.

Chapter Three deals with the period from 1903 to 1949 spanning two world wars and the coming of the rubber ball. This looks at many changes in the course.

Chapter Four is from 1950 to 1999 and the beginning of the high-tech modern age. This chapter deals with the impact on the course of modern golf equipment.

Chapter Five takes us into the 21st century and the rebirth of the course with many significant changes. It analyses the lengthening of the course in the face of longer hitting by professionals.

Chapter Six draws up conclusions regarding scoring and the length of the course over the period from 1873 to 2005.

Chapter Seven looks at the years ahead and the issues of equipment and course maintenance. This is the only chapter without illustrations.

Chapter Eight is facts, figures and findings with numerous tables and charts, including a pull-out section with statistics on every tournament played on the course from the Open Championship in 1873 to the final one before the book was published, in 2005.

Author(s): Scott Macpherson