Lake Ewauna Bridge - Klamath Falls, OR
10T E 601085 N 4673028
This lift bridge spans Lake Ewauna and is owned by Burlington Northern Sante Fe Railroad and hasn't had the lift portion active in many years.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Lake Ewauna Bridge is a non-functioning lift bridge that spans Lake Ewauna and is part of the Burlington Northern Sante Fe Railroad. This bridge was built in the early 1900s and was frequently used in hauling log trains across the lake. Since logging operations shut down in the late 1980s in the area, trains rarely cross this bridge now and the lift mechanism of the bridge hasn't functioned in many decades. In fact, the electric mechanisms have been removed in the small shed on the bridge.

The bridge is owned by the railroad and on private property, so the best coordinates to view the bridge and take pictures are: