Sawbones Log Cabin - Chiloquin, OR
10T E 591690 N 4721889
This twice-relocated homestead cabin is one of a number of relocated structures located at Collier State Park Logging Museum. Admission is free but the outdoor museum is only open from May 1 to October 1.
Location: Oregon, United States

This cabin used by two different homesteaders contains an interpretive display in front that reads:

Sawbones Log Cabin

A two room hand hewn log cabin built in 1880 by Art Evans, used on his homestead where he had a timber claim. It is restored as Doctor Wright's Office, a pioneer doctor as a representative sample of a structure used by this important figure within the village.

This cabin was originally located near Merritt Creek in an area known as the River Beds. The cabin was later moved by L.L. Griffith to his homestead on Five-Mile Creek, 6 miles Northwest of Bly, Oregon.

This cabin was originally a one room structure made with heavy square logs. Another room structure was added to one end of the cabin. Note the size difference in the logs used.

The cabin was a wood floor in both rooms and is 13 feet wide by 24 feet long. The square hewn logs fit tight, but some re-chinking, re-caulking was required in restoration.

The point of interest coordinates below are taken at the homestead of Art (Archie) Evans and approximately where this homestead cabin was originally located. There is even an Evans Creek named after him at the property. Cool!

Additional Parking or Point of Interest: N 42° 39.776 W 121° 02.234

Structure Type: Log Cabin