Redden Log Cabin - Chiloquin, OR
10T E 591671 N 4721894
This twice-relocated homestead cabin is one of a number of relocated structures located at Collier State Park Logging Museum. Admission is free but the outdoor museum is only open from May 1 to October 1.
Location: Oregon, United States

This twice-relocated homesteader's log cabin contains an interpretive display in front that reads:

Redden Log Cabin

A one room, hand hewn stout log cabin was built by Harry Dean around 1870 on his homestead. In 1946 Jim Redden took this cabin apart and moved it to Bly, Oregon and lived in it for the rest of his life - passing away in 1955.

This cabin was moved from its original siting on Cain Creek, 11 miles North of Bly, Oregon to one of the oldest ranches in Bly Valley gifted by M. Varnum and Hawk Hyde.

This stout cabin is near 15 feet wide by about 18 feet long. The cabin has a solid wood floor and was chinked (caulked) with wedge cut slabs driven into the cracks between the walls.

Deteriorating slabs led Redden to stuff the cracks with his own cloth rags. Redden also added a cement block chimney to carry out the smoke from the stove.

I wasn't able to find land patent info for Harry Dean but I did find land patent info for Jim Redden and the point of interest coordinates info below are taken on the site of his homestead claim.

Additional Parking or Point of Interest: N 42° 32.752 W 121° 02.051

Structure Type: Log Cabin