Stadtkirche St. Laurenzen - St. Gallen, SG, Switzerland
32T E 528422 N 5252387
The town church St. Laurenzen probably dates back to 9th century. In 1525, it became a reformed church.
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland

EN: The Evangelical-Reformed town church St. Laurenzen stands next to the abbey district in the old town of St. Gallen. The early history of the church is largely unknown. It is believed that it was founded between the 9th and 12th centuries, before 1170 it became a parish church. The church was rebuilt and enlarged many times. The appearance of today's church dates mainly from the mid-19th century. The plans for the conversion came from Johann Georg Müller, they was executed by Johann Christoph Kunker, since Müller died before the start of construction. The result of the reconstruction is a three-aisled pillar basilica in neo-gothic style with attached gallery wings on both sides.

The church belonged to the city since 1413. The long-smoldering conflict between the city of St. Gallen and the abbot of the monastery, who was as imperial prince also the secular ruler of the area, led in 1457 in a detachment of the city from the Princely Abbey, it became a free imperial city and allied with the old Swiss confederation. In 1525, the city joined the reformation and the Laurenzen Church became the religious, but also political and social center of the city, not even 100 steps away from the abbey, where the abbot still ruled over the Catholic countryside. For centuries, the relationship remained conflictual. With the construction of a separation wall between the monastery courtyard and the Laurenzenkirche and an own city gate for the monastery, the situation was somewhat eased in 1566, but remained tense until the end of the monastery and was felt even in the early 20th century.

DE: Die evangelisch-reformierte Stadtkirche St. Laurenzen steht unmittelbar neben dem Stiftsbezirk in der Altstadt von St. Gallen. Die frühe Geschichte der Kirche ist weitgehend unbekannt. Man geht von einer Gründung zwischen den 9. und 12. Jahrhundert aus, vor 1170 wurde sie zur Pfarrkirche. Die Kirche wurde vielfach umgebaut und vergrössert. Das Aussehen der heutigen Kirche stammt vorwiegend aus der Mitte das 19. Jahrhunderts. Die Pläne für dem Umbau stammten von Johann Georg Müller, ausgeführt wurde er von Johann Christoph Kunker, da Müller vor Baubeginn verstarb. Das Resultat des Umbaus ist eine dreischiffige Pfeilerbasilika im neugotischen Stil mit angebauten Emporentrakten an beiden Längsseiten.

Die Kirche gehörte seit 1413 der Stadt. Der lange schwelende Konflikt zwischen der Stadt St. Gallen und dem Abt des Klosters, das als Reichsfürst auch weltlicher Herrscher der Gegend war mündete 1457 in einer loslösung der Stadt aus dem Fürstbistum, die zur freien Reichsstadt wurde und sich mit der alten Eidgenossenschaft verbündete. 1525 wurde die Stadt reformiert und die Laurenzenkirche zum religiösen, aber auch politischen und gesellschaftlichen Zentrum der Stadt, dies keine 100 Schritte von der Abtei entfernt, in der immer noch der Abt als Herrscher über das katholisch gebliebene Umland residierte. Jahrhundertelang blieb das Verhältnis konfliktgeladen. Mit dem Bau einer Trennmauer zwischen dem Klosterhof und der Laurenzenkirche und einem eigenen Stadttor für das Kloster wurde die Situation 1566 etwas entschärft, blieb aber bis über das Ende der Fürstabtei gespannt und war selbst noch im frühen 20. Jahrhundert zu spüren.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: St. Gallen A-Objekte Seite 285