HIGHEST - 18 Hole Golf Course in the United Kingdom.
The golf course at Braemar, 1200 feet above sea level, is the highest 18 hole golf course in the UK.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Braemar Golf Club was founded in 1902 with nine holes laid out to the south of the village. A bridge built over the Clunie Water helped to extend the course to eighteen holes in 1911. A new clubhouse was built in 2002, the centenary year.

The course occupies a highland meadow on both sides of the river and is around 1200 feet above sea level at a junction of Glen Clunie and Deeside where the village is situated. Despite the mountainous setting the course is gently undulating with the highest point being the hill which the second green and third tee are situated. The course is also unique for not having any bunkers on it.

The course lies between the A93 to the east and the narrow Old Military Road to the west, where the sign proclaiming the superlative is situated at the southern entrance to the course, beside the 12th green and 13th tee.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Sign on the southern edge of the golf course

Location of coordinates: At the sign