Hopi House - Grand Canyon National Park, AZ
One of many historical makers along the South Rim of the Grand Canyon.
Location: Arizona, United States

The plaque says, "Hopi House opened to the public in 1905. In an era where architects were men, it was Mary Elizabeth Jane Colter's first building. The 36-year old Colter enlisted in the help of local craftsmen to build Hopi House, using locally quarried stone and wood harvested from the nearby forest. Hopi House was no just a curio store, it was also a place where American Indian artisans lived and worked. Under the watchful eyes of visitors, these artisans would create beautiful jewelry, pottery, blankets, and other items that would then be sold at Hopi House forging a personal connection to the items visitors purchases there."
Marker Name: Hopi House

Type of history commemorated: Place