Pražská Loreta by Václav Matouš - Praha, CZ
33U E 456490 N 5548733
The publication seeks to clarify the ideological prerequisites for the creation of Loreta. It describes the period of religious affairs and conditions in Czech society in the first half of the 17th century.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The publication seeks to clarify the ideological prerequisites for the creation of Loreta. He describes the period of religious affairs and conditions in Czech society in the first half of the 17th century, which allowed the emergence of the Catholic pilgrimage site. The Loreta building development over the course of three centuries has been described and a Loretán treasury, bell tower and artistic decoration are discussed in detail.

Author(s): Václav Matouš