Stained Glass Window - St Chad's Church - Wybunbury, Cheshire, England, UK
This stained glass window is located in St Chad's Church in the village of Wybunbury.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

St Chad’s is an Anglican Church, in Diocese of Chester, located on Main Road in the village of Wybunbury.

"The original St Chad’s Church was adjacent to the existing tower and is thought to date back to the 15th Century. There have been many churches on this site but due to unstable ground, each has had to be demolished and the tower of the fifteen century church is all that now remains. Church warden accounts reveal that five churches have become unsafe and had been demolished in 1595,1793,1833,1892 and 1977.

Civil Engineering surveys of the site in 1891 and again in 1976 recommended that the church not be rebuilt on this site because the area was unstable and could not support a  building.

The decision was taken to rebuild the church on a new site. The current church was built in 1978.

The interior of the new church includes some stone from the old church and eight of the stained glass windows are used in the entrance. The original rood screen is behind the altar and the Delves brasses dated back to 1513 representing Rafe Delves of Doddington and his wife Katherin Rafe have been preserved and are mounted on the wall adjacent to the altar." Source: (visit link)

The Stained Glass Window.
The stained glass window, situated in the church hall, is a relic from the original St Chad's Church and is highly respected.

"The date of the glass is 1865. It was presented to the church by the family of John Hill, Attorney General of the Chester and North Wales Circuits.
1.Garden of Gethsemane
2.Betrayal of Christ
3.Pilate washing his hands
4.Scouring of Christ
5.Christ carrying the Cross
6.Deposition
7.Joseph of Arimathea requesting the body
8."Noli me tangere"
(Noli me tangere, meaning "touch me not" or "don't tread on me", is the Latin version of words spoken, according to John 20:17, by Jesus to Mary Magdalene when she recognized him after his resurrection. (visit link)
9.Breaking bread at Emmaus
10.Final blessing of disciples