Helligaandskirken - Copenhagen, Denmark
One of the many historic churches in downtown Copenhagen.
Location: Denmark

Photos taken in October of 2014. The church was built in the 1300s, but has gone under many renovations over the centuries. It was built using gothic architecture and stands about 100 feet tall with a central bell tower. The building is open to the public during normal business hours.

Taken from the website, "Helligaandskirken is a church located nearby Amagertorv on Strøget in Copenhagen.

The church was originally part of a Catholic monastery, but changed into a Lutheran parish church in 1537. The church itself (but not its adjoining buildings) was gutted by fire in 1728, but was consecrated already in 1732.

In 1813, the great Danish philosopher and theologian Søren Kierkegaard was christened in the church."