Boots Pipe Bridge - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 624771 N 5868199
A former services bridge, now a pedestrian footbridge leading to the newly developed Nottingham One complex.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Boots Pipe Bridge once carried service pipes across the canal to one of the Boots factories.

"Just to the north-east of Nottingham’s railway station lies a 34 acre site known locally as ‘The Island’. Presumably named because a section of it was once squeezed in between two long-filled in arms of the Nottingham canal (the section where ‘Island Street’ is on this map), it has been home to lace factories, gas works, the Great Northern Railway’s line to Grantham, railway warehouses (one of which was designed by T.C. Hine – the architect and planner of the city’s upmarket Park Estate), workers’ cottages, pubs, a bank and a church – but is best known as home to a number of Boots factories for almost the whole of the twentieth century."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The site, now since demolished, has been redeveloped into residential apartments by Levitate (visit link)

They retained the old service bridge, which now acts as pedestrian access over the canal.