Lake Wales Depot - Railroad Museum - Lake Wales, Florida, USA.
17R E 442454 N 3086081
The Historic 1928, Lake Wales Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Depot. Now the Lake Wales Museum & Cultural Center. The Museum features railroad memorabilia & rolling stock. The Depot stands alongside the Ridge Scenic Highway, Lake Wales, Florida

Lake Wales Atlantic Coast Line Depot - Listed in the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

The depot was established in 1928 by the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad It was the second station built in Lake Wales since the coming of the railroad in 1911. It continued to operate for several decades as a functioning railroad depot for freight & passengers.

In 1978, the depot was dedicated as the Lake Wales Depot Museum, housing the local history of the Railroad Depot and
features railway artifacts, memrobilia & Rolling stock, including a Caboose, Pullman, & a Locomotive.

"Lake Wales Museum & Cultural Center (The Depot)
Housed in a restored 1928 Atlantic Coast Line Railroad depot, the Lake Wales Museum & Cultural Center serves as the city’s primary resource for the collection, conservation, exhibition, and study of materials relating to the history of Lake Wales.
The museum contains railroad memorabilia and a variety of historical items recalling the early days of Lake Wales, including photographs, newspapers, and items from the area’s first industries.

Three railroad cars are located on the south side of the pink Depot. They include a renovated 1926 Seaboard Airline red caboose, a 1944 diesel engine and a 1916 Pullman car. The museum has various exhibits throughout the year, as well as examples of the award-winning art from the Lake Wales Art Show. A gift shop offers unique gifts at reasonable prices.

Located at 325 S. Scenic Hwy. (U.S. Alt. 27), the Depot Museum and Cultural Center is open from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Monday through Friday and on Saturday from 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. It is closed on Sunday and on national holidays."
Text Source: (visit link)

Train ride provided?: no