Baptism Font - St. Winifred - Kingston on Soar, Nottinghamshire
A mid 20th century Chelaston alabaster font in St Winifred's church, Kingston on Soar.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Mid 20th century Chelaston alabaster font, given to the church by Algernon the third Baron Belper in memory of his mother, Lady Margaret Belper in 1933. The inscription at the base reads:

IN MEMORY OF
MARGARET LADY BELPER
1852 - 1922
GIVEN BY HER SON
ALGERNON HENRY
3RD BARON BELPER

SUFFER

THE LITTLE CHILDREN

TO COME UNTO ME

The Victorian font is now at Ratcliffe on Soar Holy Trinity."

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"There was probably a chapel-of-ease here in the late 11th and early 12th centuries in the parish of Ratcliffe on Soar.

This modest stone church consists of a chancel with south chapel, nave, south aisle, porch and embattled north tower with pinnacles, containing a clock and five bells; of these two were added in 1920 as a war memorial. The church was largely rebuilt in 1900 by R Creed.

The chancel with triple Early English style sedilia and chancel aisle is dated by an inscription AB Anno Dei 1538 BF. This marks the start of Kingston as a separate church. There is a memorial window to Arthur Strutt dated 1877 and a new east window to the 2nd Lord Belper was inserted in 1916. In the churchyard is the tomb of the 1st Baron Belper."