Ereignisdenkmal Freiheitskriege von 1809/anno 9 - Innsbruck, Austria
32T E 680927 N 5237774
This memorial to the Tirolean freedom fighters of 1809 stands next to the Ottoburg Restaurant, one of the oldest buildings in the old town of Innsbruck.
Location: Tirol, Austria

Das als Vater und Sohn oder Anno neun bezeichnete Denkmal stellt zwei Tiroler Freiheitskämpfer dar, die nach dem Feind Ausschau halten. Es wurde anlässlich des 100-jährigen Jubiläums des Tiroler Freiheitskampfes von Christian Plattner geschaffen und 1914 an der Innbrücke vor der Ottoburg aufgestellt.

The memorial, called Father and Son or Anno Nine, depicts two Tyrolean freedom fighters looking for the enemy. It was created by Christian Plattner on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Tyrolean freedom fight and erected in 1914 on the Inn Bridge in front of the Ottoburg.
Country/Land: Austria / Österreich

Original Reference: Tirol, page 54 - GdstNr 1295