Kansas Turnpike Authority -- Matfield Green KTA Service Area, Towanda KS
A marker at the Matfield Green KTA Service Area, Towanda KS, gives a history of the Kansas Turnpike
Location: Kansas, United States

This sign was placed by the Kansas Turnpike Authority at the Matfield Green KTA Service Area, Towanda KS.

It reads as follows:

"KANSAS TURNPIKE AUTHORITY

The 236-mile Kansas Turnpike was constructed in a record 22 months and opened October 25, 1956. the Turnpike provided a major highway to Kansas for the benefit of all motorists without increasing the tax burden of Kansas residents.

Unlike most highways, motorists pay for the Turnpike only when they drive on it, since there are no tax dollars used for the toll road.

Interchanges for entry and exit on the Turnpike are located where US or interstate highways intersect its alignment. Otherwise, it’s limited access feature is a safety plus, and a minimum of stop and go situations our time, fuel and money-saving factors."
Marker Name: Kansas Turnpike Authority

Marker Type: Rest Area