Gripsholms Slott / Gripsholm Castle - Mariefred, Sweden
Kurt Tucholsky's novel "Schloss Gripsholm"
Location: Södermanland, Sweden

< EN >

"Schloß Gripsholm. Eine Sommergeschichte" (Gripsholm Castle - A Summer Story) is the title of a novel published by Kurt Tucholsky in 1931. The cheerful and melancholy love story is one of the most famous works of the author.

The book begins with the imprint of a fictional correspondence between the author and his publisher, Ernst Rowohlt. In it, Rowohlt suggests Tucholsky to write a light and cheerful love story, while Tucholsky is haggling for a higher fee.

The subsequent story is about the summer vacation of the narrator Kurt, called Peter, with his girlfriend Lydia, mostly called by him "the princess", in Sweden. After the train and ferry ride and some searching, both arrive at Gripsholm Castle, where they spend about three weeks. In their summer resort they receive successively visit of Kurt's old comrade and friend Karlchen and Lydia's best friend Billie. The episode novel, in which also an erotic adventure of three in involved, contrasts with thought-provoking scenes: the summer visitors observe a little girl who lives in a nearby children's home suffering under a sadistic director of the institute. The visitors decide to rescue the harassed child, and arrange with the mother, who lives in Switzerland, that the little one is taken away from the home director and brought home.

Translated from source: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schloß_Gripsholm_(Roman)

Gripsholm Castle (Swedish: Gripsholms slott) is a castle in Mariefred, Södermanland, Sweden. It is located by lake Mälaren in south central Sweden, in the municipality of Strängnäs, about 60 km west of Stockholm. Since Gustav Vasa, Gripsholm has belonged to the Swedish Royal Family and was used as one of their residences until the 18th-century. It is now a museum, but it is still considered to be a palace at the disposal of the King and as such it is part of the Crown palaces in Sweden.

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gripsholm_Castle

Short Description: See long description