Triumphpforte - Innsbruck, Austria
32T E 681166 N 5237131
The Triumphpforte (English: Triumphal Arch) is located at the southern end of the Maria-Theresien-Straße in Innsbruck, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

Die Triumphpforte am südlichen Ende der Maria-Theresien-Straße wurde 1765 anlässlich der Hochzeit des Großherzogs Leopold mit der Infantin Maria Ludovica von Spanien erbaut. Der Entwurf stammte von Constantin Walter von Pfeilsberg nach dem Vorbild römischer Triumphbogen. Aufgrund des Todes von Kaiser Franz I. Stephan wurde das Programm geändert. Der von Johann Baptist Hagenauer und Balthasar Ferdinand Moll geschaffene Schmuck bezieht sich auf der Südseite auf die Hochzeit, auf der Nordseite auf den Tod des Kaisers.

The Triumphal Arch at the southern end of the Maria-Theresien-Straße was built in 1765 on the occasion of the wedding of the Grand Duke Leopold with the Infanta Maria Ludovica of Spain. The design was by Constantin Walter von Pfeilsberg after the model of Roman triumphal arch. Due to the death of Emperor Franz I. Stephan, the program was changed. The jewel (the arch) created by Johann Baptist Hagenauer and Balthasar Ferdinand Moll refers to the wedding on the south side and the death of the emperor on the north side.

Country/Land: Austria / Österreich

Original Reference: Tirol, page 69 - GdstNr 90/1