Rope Course - Kremesnik, Czech Republic
Rope Course on the top Kremesnik mountain
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Kremešník is a mountain near the city of Pelhrimov in the Vysocina Region of the Czech Republic. Its top is 767 meters above sea level. The mountain is part of Bohemian-Moravian Highlands (Ceskomoravská vrchovina).

The mountain was a traditional gathering place for pilgrims. During 1710-20, a Baroque-style church was built on the top of the mountain(extending an older, Gothic church building from 1555). Calvary (stations of the cross) has been built as well.

Next to the spring with slightly radioactive water lies a small chapel from 1689. According to legend, the spring has miraculous healing abilities. A 52-meter-high steel view-tower called Pípalka was erected here. A small but unfinished romantic-style villa-castelet Vetrný zámek from 1930 lies next to the church.

About Rope Course
There are 26 obstacles in the rope center in Kremešník. There are 21 large obstacles placed on the trees (some at about 10 meters) and 5 obstacles for children,
Participants are self-insured on big obstacles. On small obstacles certain children are parents or accompanying person. An important safety feature is child full-body.