Vietnam War Memorial, Johnson City, TN
17S E 379561 N 4020358
The Vietnam War Memorial is in honor of all the men and women from Johnson City and Washington County, Tennessee who fought and died in Vietnam.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Vietnam War Memorial was erected by the Johnson City Jaycees in 1975 and donated to the City of Johnson City, Tennessee.

The plaque reads: In honor of those who gave their lives in service to their country in Indo China 1961 - 1973. The Memorial lists the names of those who fought and died in Vietnam.

It is located on East Main Street and is directly across from the Johnson City Town Hall.

Nearby is the "Spirit of the American Doughboy" Memorial honoring those killed in the First and Second World Wars as well as Korea.

Nearest Vietnam POW/MIA Monuments