Cortachy & Clova War Memorial - Angus, Scotland.
Memorial for the men who lost their lives of the parishes of Cortachy & Clova in the county of Angus.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The communities of Cortachy and Glen Clova are situated in the foothills of the Grampian Mountains in the county of Angus, Scotland. The war memorial to the men of the district who lost their lives in the First World War is situated by the roadside of the B955 at the junction of the road that leads to the hamlet of Cortachy which is a few hundred yards to the east, down by the River South Esk. The B955 eventually runs into Glen Clova over the next ten miles or so.

The memorial, unveiled in July 1921, is a freestanding sandstone pillar with a cross on top, and an octagonal base beneath. The names and inscription are in black leaded lettering. There are eleven names from World War I, and two from World War II, which were added at the foot of the base. The inscription reads as follows:

1914-1919 TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN OF CORTACHY AND CLOVA WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR

FAITHFUL UNTO DEATH

The memorial is on the right-hand side of the road in a triangular area of ground backed by woodland just past the apex of the junction with the road to Cortachy.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 07/01/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Other