Saxerhaus - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
One of the most notable historic town houses in Aarau.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Saxerhaus is a town house just south of the Upper Tower in Aarau. At this location, a hospital had been documented since 1344, which then moved to a former monastery. A citizen named Saxer bought the estate and had a new house built there. The new building was probably completed in 1693.

The house still has many late Gothic elements such as the mighty corner pilaster strips and the twin windows. Other aspects, like the symmetries, are already clearly baroque. The ornate "Ründen" (clad gable bottom surfaces) are typical of houses in formerly Bernese areas.

The façade paintings and the visible timberwork in the attics were restored during a 1961 renovation. However, the ground floor, which was greatly altered by shop windows in the middle of the 20th century, remained.

DE: Das Saxerhaus ist ein Bürgerhaus etwas südlich des Oberen Turms in Aarau. An dieser Stelle war seit 1344 ein Spital dokumentiert, das dann in ein ehemaliges Kloster umzog. Ein Bürger namens Saxer kaufte das Haus und liess an dieser Stelle ein Wohnhaus bauen. Der Neubau wurde vermutlich 1693 fertig gestellt.

Das Haus hat noch viele spätgotische Elemente wie die mächtigen Ecklisenen und die Zwillingsfenster. Anderes, wie die Symmetrien, ist schon deutlich barock. Die verzierten Ründen (verkleidete Giebelunterseiten) sind typisch für Häuser in ehemals Bernischen Gebieten.

Die Fassadenmalereien und das sichtbare Fachwerk in den Dachgeschossen wurden bei einer Renovation 1961 wieder hergestellt. Das in der Mitte des 20. Jahrhundert durch Schaufenster stark veränderte Erdgeschoss blieb aber so bestehen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 4