D&H - C&SVRR - 10 - Oneonta, NY
18T E 495277 N 4699711
This caboose is in a glass shelter at Neahwa Park in Oneonta. The first train of the Cooperstown and Susquehanna Valley R.R. Companywas run on July 14, 1869. Under Delaware and Hudson Company ownership the line was for freight until 1930.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"In 1865 the Articles of Association for the Cooperstown and Susquehanna Valley R.R. Company (C&SVRR) were filed. The stated purpose was to construct a railroad “from a point at or near the Village of Cooperstown to a point at or near Colliersville forming a junction with the Albany and Susquehanna Rail Road”. "

(visit link)
"This small four-wheel caboose, one of the most historic railroad cars in America, was the site of a meeting on September 23, 1883 at which time eight Oneonta railroad workers organized the Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen. This tiny group developed into the first national union for railway workers and brought about many of the reforms that made railroad work a less hazardous area of employment. "
"After weighing several options, the LRHS decided that the best way to protect the caboose and prevent its removal would be to erect a protective enclosure around the car, utilizing the existing canopy as a part of the structure."
Current Use:
park display