Mullan Military Road #164 - Fourth of July Pass, Idaho
11T E 536095 N 5274304
At the end of a spur off Copper Road at Fourth of July Pass in Idaho stands this Idaho Historical Marker. It is a replacement for an earlier marker which stood nearby.
Location: Idaho, United States

The earlier marker, The Mullan Tree, was replaced with this one when the tree died of disease and was removed. His crew celebrated July 4th at the summit, chopping the date into a great white pine. This marker refers to the road itself, but also mentions that tree.

Nearby are the Mullan Road National Historic Site and one of the thirteen original statues of Captain John Mullan, cut from white Vermont marble and placed on concrete bases, which were initially placed at various points along the route of The Mullan Road.
MULLAN MILITARY ROAD

WALK THE MULLAN ROAD ONE OF THE NORTH-WEST'S MOST SIGNIFICANT ROUTES. TAKE THE SIDE ROAD TO YOUR LEFT

From 1858-62, Lt. John Mullan's crew built the Northwest's first engineered highway, connecting Fort Benton with Fort Walla Walla, 625 miles. In Idaho, 1-90 closely follows the original road.

Mullan's crew spent July 4, 1861 here, carving the date into a white pine - the famous Mullan Tree. The diseased tree - and last Mullan Road Marker - was removed in 1988.
Marker Name: Mullan Military Road

Marker Type: Roadside