Sulphur Springs Cistern - Sulphur Springs, TX
15S E 257351 N 3669618
The old cistern on the square, used mostly by the Sulphur Springs Fire Department from 1890 to 1915, was rediscovered in 2012, and this cap marks the spot, providing some history.

The Hopkins County courthouse square is bounded by Jefferson, Gilmer, College, and Oak Streets. You'll find the cistern cap near the northwest corner of the square. It is about three feet in diameter, made of red granite, and it's in excellent condition, though the white lettering could use a touch-up. It reads:

Sulphur Springs Texas

Below is the historic cistern on the square. It was dug in early 1890 by order of the city council. This cistern was constructed to aid our fire department with fire fighting on the square. Water for the cistern was supplied by a system of pipes that carried rain from the building roofs around the square. The first pump fire engine was purchased around this time and used water from the cistern. When it ran dry the engine would pump spring-fed water from three cisterns located on town branch near Main, Jefferson and Gilmer Streets. After the waterworks systems and hydrants were installed on the square, the cistern was used for watering horses and mules that brought people to town. When the square was paved in 1915, the cistern was filled in and forgotten. During the 2012 square renovation, it was rediscovered and marked.

John Sellers, Local Historian