1925 - Former Blake Hotel - Etna, CA
10T E 508912 N 4589488
A dated building, although the date is misleading because the Blake Hotel was erected many years prior to 1925.

In doing some online research on the history of the former Blake Hotel building, I came across a vintage photo of a stagecoach parked in front of the building from circa 1910. I made a Then and Now waymark of it (link below).

I wasn't able to determine when the brick building was originally built but was most likely erected in the late 1800s through 1900 or so. The date of '1925' stamped into the top crest of the building is most likely from when a stucco layer was added to the top roof edge.Why this concrete-like stucco layer was added, I don't know (possibly for added strength). If you look at the photo of the building from 1910 there was originally brick underneath.

The building is currently home to a couple of commercial businesses on the first floor.
Year of construction: 1925