Liberty Cemetery Arch - near Shamrock, MO
This more than 100 year old cemetery entranceway

Year built: 1912
Architect: Unknown
Contractor: Hale, George Edward
Graves: Approx: 915

The arch is made of wrought iron, painted white. Full of Gingerbread work, like the six asterisk like stars in square boxed areas in the upright support poles.
A double bar, arched, across the top with hatched lattice work in iron - upon which are the letters of the cemetery - LIBERTY CEMETERY

"Located off a gravel county road in rural, northern, Callaway County, this church and associated cemetery are surrounded by forested and agricultural land. The church faces south toward a large, flat, cemetery. The cemetery is faced by a fence with decorative metal sign over the entrance gate. The graves in the cemetery face east and are laid in long north-south running rows. The markers are a mix of historic and modern limestone and granite headstones.

"The Liberty Christian Church congregation organized in August 1839, likely at the home of William Douglas. Douglas was also the first minister, serving for approximately 25 years. The original log church was constructed c. 1840 in Audrain County. In 1853, Tyra and Rebecca Bishop donated land in Callaway County for a new church, which was completed the same year. The original building was frame, with two front doors providing separate entrances for men and women. The second church was constructed in 1873, also a twodoor white frame building. The current church building was constructed in the summer of 1912 and dedicated in November of that year.
The new church was constructed for $1600 by George Edward “Uncle Ed” Hale with materials hauled from Auxvasse. In 1954 the church was renovated and the east vestibule converted to a kitchenette.

"In 1883, the church organized the Liberty Cemetery Association, though some burials in the cemetery likely pre-dated the organization." ~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources

Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other religious arch