Bamse - Montrose, Angus.
Information marker commemorating Bamse, a giant St Bernard dog from Norway who was stationed at Montrose during World War II.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Bamse, who lived from 1937-1944, is commemorated on the quayside in the east coast town of Montrose in Scotland, by a large statue. Adjacent to the statue by the riverside is an information sign telling the story of the dog's life. The text reads as follows:

'Norwegian Sea Dog - World War II Hero

Bamse (Norwegian for "teddy bear), was a huge St.Bernard dog who lived during the 2nd World War. He was owned by Captain Erling Hafto of the Norwegian Navy, and went to sea with him on the minesweeper Thorodd during the war. He achieved legendary status in Montrose and Dundee, where the Thorodd was stationed, as tales of his adventures, courage and kindness spread.

Pre-War Life

Bamse belonged to the Hafto family who lived in the small town of Honningsvag. Captain and Mrs Erling Hafto had four children, and when the youngest, Vigdis became ill, Bamse immediately showed his loyalty and caring by guarding her bedside for twelve nights and days until the emergency was over.

War Service

When World War II broke out Captain Hafto took Bamse with him on the minesweeper Thorodd as a registered crew member. The ship was stationed in Dundee and Montrose during the war and Bamse became a great favourite of everyone. During action and wearing a personalised steel helmet Bamse would stand guard in the foremost gun tower and would not move until hostilities were over. During the long war service Bamse lifted the morale of the ship's crew and became a mascot to the Royal Norwegian Navy and Free Norwegian Forces.

Acts of Heroism

His acts of heroism included saving a young lieutenant who was being attacked by a man wielding a knife by pushing the assailant into the sea, and dragging back to shore a sailor who had fallen overboard. He was also known for breaking up fights amounts his cremates by putting his paws on their shoulders, calming them down and leading them back to the ship.

Bamse Passes Away

Bamse died on the dockside at Montrose and was buried with full military honours. His funeral was attended by hundreds of Norwegian sailors, Allied servicemen, schoolchildren and townsfolk from Montrose and Dundee. The Royal Norwegian Navy holds a commemorative ceremony every ten years.

Awards

Bamse was posthumously awarded the Norges Hundeorden on 30th September 1984 for the war service. In 2006, he was also awarded the PDSA Gold Medal (sometimes known as the "animals George Cross") for gallantry and devotion to duty, the only WWII animal to have received this honour.

On the Buses

The crew made a collection for Bamse's bus pass which hung around his neck in a plastic wallet. Bus drivers stopped whenever they saw him and Bamse clambered on to the top deck. Bamse knew when the crew had to be back on board ship and made his way around the pubs of Montrose dragging his sailors back before the curfew ended.'

Also on the sign is a map of the surrounding area giving the locations of the statue, the grave site, the place Bamse died, and the pubs in the area that Bamse visited. There are also four photographs. A photo of Bamse wearing his tin Helmet. Being given a bath by the crew. The burial, and a photograph of the minesweeper Thorodd.

The marker and the statue can be found in the town's Wharf Street (turn right after crossing the road bridge northbound over the river). The memorials are a few yards away on the right-hand side next to the river, a car park lies adjacent.

Type of Historic Marker: Information board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Montrose Heritage Trust