Former Craig Parish Church - Angus, Scotland
The parish church of Craig, now a private residence, in the tiny hamlet of Kirkton of Craig, on a hillside a mile south of the town of Montrose.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The former parish church of Craig is prominent on the hillside looking south from the Angus coastal town of Montrose, its tower standing out on the horizon.

The parish of Craig takes in the rural land on the north facing slope south of Montrose and the village of Ferryden, overlooking Montrose Basin and the flood plain off the River South Esk. The Kirkton of Craig is a small group of buildings with the church being at the centrepiece on a narrow country road heading south-westwards from Ferryden.

The church was built in 1799 to a design by Richard Crichton in rubble sandstone, it is the earliest gothic revival church in Scotland.

It is noted for its three stage tower, the lowest stage being the widest. The entrance was in the west face with a gothic pointed-arch doorway flanked by egyptian-style columns. The south face has a pointed-arch recess with a quatrefoil window and a door which has been cut into it. The second stage has a round window and the top has a pointed-arch window. The top of the tower has a battlemented parapet with corner pinnacles. The corner sections of the tower stand forward from the rest of the tower.

The nave features three large pointed-arch windows with Y-tracery. The east gable of the nave has crow-stepped skews and a single large pointed-arch window.

The building has been A-listed and has become a private residence since falling out of ecclesiastical use.

Church Name: Craig Parish Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): no