Old City Hall Auction & Antiques - Dyersville, TN
16S E 285014 N 3990106
This antique shop and auction house, more auction than antiques...uses the old "CITY HALL" as their shop sign.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of building: Dyer County
Location of building: Market St & Mill Ave., Dyersburg
Built: 1937
Architect: Unknown
Original Occupant: Dyersburg City Hall
Current Occupant: Antique Store and Auction House

"This interesting building is located at one of the corners of the Dyersburg town square, with the front facing Veteran's Square. City hall has moved a couple of blocks away and this is now an antique store and auction house. I like the look of this two story building with the recessed columns and semicircle windows, albeit while the exterior is crumbling a bit. The word City Hall is affixed over some other letters carved into the concrete, which makes me think it was a buseiness before it was a city hall. This building is probably part of the "Dyersburg Courthouse Square Historic District" on the National Register of Historic Places." ~ Brent Moore

"50. 119 South Mill Avenue. Dyersburg City Hall. ca. 1937. Two-story building with Classical detailing and vault façade.
  Stucco façade scored in ashlar pattern. Flat asphalt roof. Recessed entrance with round arch vault flanked with Ionic
  Tuscan columns and Doric pilasters show Classical Revival influence. Smooth, undecorated entablature. Bas-relief
  masonry horizontal decoration below entablature. Glass doors and vertical window replaced original entrance.
  South façade is cream-colored brick with four rounded arch windows identical to the entrance vault. Cloth awnings
  on front entrance and over four bays. (C)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The City Hall building (#50) have not only served as Dyer County's centers for activity for government and politics throughout most of the twentieth century; their classical designs also are among the county's significant expressions of the Classical Revival architectural movement, which so shaped American architecture, and has a particularly strong regional influence in west Tennessee, during the first third of the century." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Type of Auctions Held: Estate & Business Auction Company

When are the auctions held?: as scheduled