Former Maryton Parish Church - Angus, Scotland
The parish church of the hamlet and rural area of Maryton, two miles south-west of the Angus coastal town of Montrose, and now converted into a private dwelling.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Maryton is a tiny hamlet consisting of around half a dozen houses and a nearby farm on a north facing slope overlooking Montrose Basin and the flood plain of the River South Esk. It is situated two miles to the south-west of Montrose on the A934 road.

The church was built in 1791 on the site of a 12th century church named St Mary's of Old Montrose. It is small gothic, rectangular plan in rubble sandstone with ashlar surrounds and a slate roof. it was renovated a couple of times during the 19th century and during the late 20th century fell out of ecclesiastical use and was converted into a private dwelling.

The west gable features a round-arched window at ground level which was once the doorway into the church. A pointed-arch window is situated above and below the apex is a large quatrefoil blind opening. On the apex is a bellcote with very large ball finial above, the one feature that makes the church stand out as a landmark in the area.

The south elevation facing the road, has an arrangement of round and pointed arch windows, the central section is dominated by two very large pointed arch windows with simple Y-tracery and thick mullions.

The east gable has a pair of tall lancet windows with two pointed arch recesses in between. The apex has a raised stone platform that originally supported a finial.

The north elevation is the most altered part of the building since the conversion, with a row of heavily recessed rectangular windows. Despite the conversion however, there is a graveyard on the north side which is still in use.

Church Name: Maryton Parish Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): no