Nordische Kompetenzzentrum Seefeld - Seefeld in Tirol, Austria
32T E 664452 N 5243252
Nordische Kompetenzzentrum Seefeld (English: Nordic Competence Centre - Olympiaregion Seefeld), Seefeld in Tirol, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

Owing to its ideal conditions, with regard to its natural terrain, the optimum altitude of 1,200 metres above sea level and its fantastic infrastructure, Seefeld in Tirol is a second-to-none sports destination for amateur and professional athletes.

Built in 1985 in preparation for the Nordic World Championships, the WM Sports Centre has been continually expanded and modernised. In 2005, a central building at the foot of the ski jump was constructed in the Casino Arena to enable more extensive use of facilities.

The Nordic Competence Centre offers state-of-the-art biathlon facilities, including 12 permanent shooting ranges for small-bore rifles and five mobile air-rifle ranges. Two brand new ski jumps and 271 kilometres of immaculately groomed cross-country ski tracks with snow-making facilities make Seefeld the ultimate destination for all-round training of the very highest standard.

Thanks to the Olympiaregion Seefeld’s ‘snow farming project’, the region offers a snow guarantee from the beginning of November and optimum training conditions.

A unique highlight in the Alpine region is the new 3.6-kilometre-long ski-roller circuit (outer loop distance). Modifiable in length and elevation, it offers ideal summertime training for biathlon enthusiasts.

Nordic sporting event highlights include the Nordic Combination World Cup event 'Kaiser Maximilian Lauf', ‘Nordic Combined Triple Seefeld’ and the ‘Euroloppet Ganghoferlauf Leutasch’ cross-country ski race, both of which attract countless athletes and spectators to the region every year.

Seefeld played host to the Olympic Nordic disciplines no fewer than three times – in 1964, 1976 and 2012. It was the venue of the FIS Nordic World Ski Championships in 1985, and organises the Nordic World Cup on an annual basis.

Following the success of 1985, the Olympiaregion Seefeld has been selected as the venue for the Nordic World Ski Championships in 2019, and the region is incredibly proud to be able to host the prestigious Nordic sporting event once more.

Olympic Games: Innsbruck Winter 1964

Olympic Games No 2: Innsbruck Winter 1976