Stone Altar - Parish Church of St Mary and St Lawrence - Cauldon, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
The Parish Church of St Mary and St Lawrence is located on Church Lane in the village of Cauldon.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Parish Church of St. Mary and St. Lawrence is situated in the centre of the village of Cauldon and of its widespread parish which includes Cauldon Lowe and part of Waterhouses.

There has been a church on the site since the 12th Century, although the present building dates from 1786 whilst incorporating some earlier remains.
The church built of local stone from the quarry at Cauldon Low is a Grade II listed building. (visit link)

The church consists of a nave, chancel and north aisle with square piers (rebuilt in 1926) incorporating a Lady Chapel. There is a vestry adjoining the tower to the north and a porch was added in 1885.

The most notable feature of the church is an altar made of stone blocks taken from different quarries in the parish. Source: (visit link)