Tunks Creek Wooden Truss Bridge - Hornsby, NSW, Australia
This Wooden Plank, Truss Bridge was built in 1893 to connect Galston to Hornsby, the other side of Galston gorge.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This wooden bridge was built in a McDonald Timber Truss style, that had become very popular in NSW in the late 1800's. It has become listed on the local Heritage listing. (visit link)

"The bridge at Pearce's Creek was built in response to agitation for a new road to shorten the distance to market for fruit growers in the Galston area. This road would not be completed until 1895. It was also used as part of a depression relief scheme to provide work for the poor during the depression of the early 1890s. Not all believed a road up the steep grades of the gorge would be successful and believed the construction of bridges for it to be a waste of time and money. Nevertheless, bridge construction went ahead and tenders for Pearces Creek Bridge together with the nearby Berowra Creek Bridge on the Hornsby-Galston Road were called for on 5 August 1892. Thirteen tenders were received. The contract was won by Francis Boland whose tender of just over 2651 pounds was the lowest of the thirteen received. Work commenced in February 1893 and was completed by early 1894."

"The bridge consists of one 65' (19.96 m) truss span supported at each end on timber abutments which also retain the road earthworks. The bridge width is 4.57 m (15 ft) between kerbs and at both ends the approach road turns sharply at right angles." ex-Heritage website.

Visited: 0820 - 0830, Sunday, 2 January, 2017
[Tho I have been over this bridge possibly a hundred times over the decades that I lived in Sydney - and since.]
Type: Plank Bridge

Nearest Plank Roads