LE DRAPEAU FRANCO-ONTARIEN
17T E 502198 N 5145579
A plaque describing the history and contribution of the Franco-Ontarian Flag very close to the spot it first flew in 1975.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Franco-Ontarian Flag was first raised at the University of Sudbury on September 25, 1975, at a time when Sudbury was experiencing unprecedented growth in Franco-Ontarian arts and culture. Conceived by Gaétan Gervais, historian at Laurentian University, and student Michel Dupuis, the first flag was made by Jacline England, a student and staff member at the university. Refusing to take sole credit for the flag, its creators hoped that the Franco-Ontarian community would claim it as their own and a committee was formed to promote it. The flag was adopted as a unifying symbol during times of struggle and resistance, such as the Penetanguishene school crisis of 1979 and the SOS Montfort campaign in Ottawa in 1997. In 2001, the Ontario Legislature officially recognized the flag as the emblem of the Ontario French-speaking community. Since 2010, Franco-Ontarian Day has been celebrated annually on September 25. Today, the green and white flag with the French lily and the Ontario trillium endures as the most prominent symbol of the province’s diverse francophone community and represents more than 400 years of the French presence in Ontario.
The plaque is located in front of the main University of Sudbury administrative offices and residence (enter through the Laurentian University main entrance road at 935 Ramsey Lake Road in Sudbury).

Text on plaque:
'LE DRAPEAU FRANCO_ONTARIEN
Le drapeau franco-ontarien a été hissé pour la première fois à l'Université de Sudbury le 25 septembre 1975 dans le contexte d'une explosion artistique et culturelle franco-ontarienne sans précédent à Sudbury. Conçu par Gaetan Gervais, historien à l'Université Laurentienne, et Michel Dupuis, un étudiant, le premier drapeau a été fabriqué par Jacline England, une étudiante et membre du personnel de l'université. Un comité est également créé pour promouvoir sa diffusion. En refusant de s'attribuer le mérite de sa conception, ses créateurs espèrent que la communauté franco-ontarienne fasse sien le nouveau drapeau. Il est adopté comme un symbole rassembleur présent durant les moments de lutte et de résistance, que ce soit lors de la crise scolaire de Penetanguishène en 1979 ou durant la campagne SOS Montfort à Ottawa en 1997. En 2001, la législature ontarienne le reconnaît comme l'emblème officiel de l'Ontario français et depuis 2010, le Jour des Franco-Ontariens et des Franco-Ontariennes est célébré annuellement le 25 septembre. Aujourd'hui, le drapeau vert et blanc qui arbore le lys français et le trille ontarien est le plus important symbole de cette communauté diversifiée et reprsente plus de 400 ans de présence française en Ontario.'
Address or location of plaque: Manitou Drive, Laurentian University Campus

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The mast on which flew the original Franco-ontarian flag is nearby.

This 'Plaque' describes: An 'Event'

Condition of sign: new