Northern Pacific 10397 - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637638 N 5005558
The Red Lodge Northern Pacific Railroad Depot was most likely built in 1889, the year that the Rocky Fork & Cooke City Railway reached Red Lodge, and the year before the railway was acquired by the Northern Pacific.
Location: Montana, United States

Though the Northern Pacific Depot is considered of primary importance to the historic district by the NRHP, it seems not to have been included in the original 1983 historic district nomination. It was, however, included in the first boundary increase, submitted the next year, 1984. Also, various dates are proposed for its construction, 1889, 1897 and 1899. We'll go with 1889 as that's the date on the small bronze plaque on the side of the depot, as well as the NRHP plaque (below).

The railroad that initially ran into Red Lodge in 1889 wasn't the Northern Pacific, but the Rocky Fork & Cooke City Railway, acquired by the Northern Pacific in 1890. The station, if built in 1889 as the plaques state, would, indeed, have been initially a Rocky Fork & Cooke City Railway station.

When the Northern Pacific discontinued passenger service (actually the Burlington Northern by then) and finally rail service to Red Lodge it picked up its tracks and left town, leaving behind its depot, now the property of the Carbon County Arts Guild and Depot Gallery and one of its cabooses, which now stands beside the depot. Actually, the caboose was gifted to the guild, as well, and moved to Red Lodge, from wherever, whenever. This is a newer, steel sided cupola caboose. We haven't yet managed to unearth any of this caboose's history.

On July 25th, 2009 the caboose was dedicated to Chuck & Margaret Murphy for their "passion, devotion and many years of service to the dreams, goals and mission of the Carbon County Arts Guild". A dedication plaque at the caboose was "Gifted by Contributing Artists and Patrons".
Current Use:
Display