Piccadilly Transportation Memorabilia Museum - Butte, MT
12T E 381059 N 5096703
As of today, the final establishment to land in the 1892 Mantle Block is the Piccadilly Transportation Memorabilia Museum.
Location: Montana, United States

Built in 1892 by prominent local politician Lee Mantle, the Mantle Block was erected the same year he was elected mayor of Butte. Designed by H. M. Patterson, Butte's most prominent nineteenth-century architect, the Mantle Block is typical of his predilection for late nineteenth century revival styles. Somewhat Victorian and even a bit Gothic Revival (see the Gothic arched window frames right in the centre of the façade), it is one of a small handful of surviving Butte buildings with a corner turret, this one encompassing the upper three floors.

Since its construction the building has housed a variety of businesses. For many years, beginning in 1916, this was the home of the Liberty Theatre, one of the many movie houses in Butte. Today it, and the adjoining Christie Block, built in 1932, house the Piccadilly Transportation Memorabilia Museum.

Rather than concentrating solely on vehicles, the museum's focus is on the supporting signage, structures, machinery and other infrastructure and memorabilia associated with motor travel. That's not to say, however, that they haven't included in their displays several vintage automobiles.

Unfortunately, being gearheads ourselves, we were disappointed that the museum wasn't yet open the morning we toured about the downtown area. We would really like to have visited the inside of this one. Admission, incidentally, is free, though they do expect a donation, which is understandable.
The Piccadilly Museum celebrates and preserves the golden age of motoring through its collections of memorabilia.

The museum is open Memorial Day through October 1, Monday through Saturday from 10 am to 5 pm.

At other times of the year we are open by appointment—please feel free to call.

Admission is free, but we ask that you consider a $3 donation, if you like what you see, to help defray the cost of maintaining and expanding the displays. If you really like what you see, please feel free to donate more!

The Piccadilly Museum is the public showcase for a large collection of transportation memorabilia gathered over 25 years by several individuals who have traveled to more than 100 countries around the world.

Our extensive and sometimes exotic exhibits of highway and subway markers, license plates, vintage cars, advertising art, and assorted petroliana from around the world are respectfully dedicated to the memory of master collector of transportation memorabilia, Roy Alan Carson.

Mr. Carson was born in Nevada in 1929 and passed away in Las Vegas in April 2000. During a lifetime of travels, Mr. Carson visited 100 countries, all 50 U.S. states and all of the Canadian provinces.
From the Piccadilly Transportation Memorabilia Museum
Primary Vehicle Category: Cars